Biography

Anna Boggon, born in Edinburgh, is based between London and Scotland.

She studied Painting (1st class hons degree) at Grays School of Art and went on to do a Masters Degree in Fine Art at The Royal College of Art.

Having spent a considerable amount of time on projects and residencies overseas, she has built up a photographic and film archive of people relative to place and time, which informs her practice through the medium of painting, film and mixed media.

She is a senior lecturer at the University of The Arts London and has work in private and public collections in the UK and overseas.

Education

1992-1994 Royal College of Art, MA Fine Art
1989-1992 Grays School of Art, Aberdeen, 1st Class Hons. Painting

Exhibitions

2018
Take Two, A Seasonal Disorder project, 7 Dials Club, Covent Garden, London.
V&A&A, studio 1.1 Gallery, London

2017
Who What Where, Studio 13, Kiev, Ukraine
All For Show, V22, Louise House, London

2016
Glaze my Cave, Studio 1.1 Gallery, London

2014
VAS:T Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh
One Place Two, Chelsea College of Art
Froward, The Drawing School Gallery, Eton College

2011
The 2011 Sovereign European Art Prize, Winner of the public vote prize Istanbul.

2010
Future Movement, City States, Liverpool Biennial.
Invisible City, Shanghai South Railway Station, Shanghai.
Flashback, Officina Gallery, Beijing.

2009
The Other Shadow of the City, Jerusalem.
Heart of Glass, Shoreditch Town Hall, London.

2008
Map Games, Dynamics of Change, Today Art Museum Beijing, Birmingham Museum and CAOS, Terni, Italy.

2007
Ten, Deutsche Bank, London.
Salon 2007, New British Painting and Works on Paper, Artworks, London.
Hoot, Studio 1.1 gallery, London E2.

2006
Material World, 1918 ArtSPACE, Shanghai, China.
Less Travelled, Island 6 Art Centre, Shanghai, China.
Case Study, Plymouth Arts Centre, Plymouth, UK.
The wrong end of the telescope
, Three Colts Gallery, London.

2005
Little by Little, Studio 1.1 gallery, London. Solo exhibition.
All For Show, New Video Works UK Retrospective, tour:
Edgezones World Arts Building Miami, Florida, USA,
Physics Room, Christchurch, New Zealand, 
Lump Gallery, Raleigh, North Carolina, USA,
 Soap Factory, Minneapolis, USA,
 Mighty Screenland Theatre, Kansas City, USA,
Fahrenheit Gallery Kansas City, USA.
Mementoes and other Curiosities, Familoes Building, London, part of the Architectural
 Biennale and Art Fortnight London, Curated by Measure and Flora Fairbairn.
Playing Cards, Marine Stewardship Council, London.

2004
Put ‘em up, Laura Bartlett Gallery, London. Solo Exhibition.
Plan B, Drawing Show, Studio 1.1 gallery, London E2.
Pilot:1, Limehouse Town Hall, London.
Six Thousand Chairs, Crystal Palace, London.
A Year in the Life, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London.
Tempered Ground, Museum of Garden History, London, Curated by Danielle Arnaud, Jordan Kaplan, Philip Norman.

2003
Il palazzo delle libertà, Palazzo Delle Papesse Centro Arte Contemporanea, Siena, Italy, curated by Lorenzo Fusi.
Mirrors, Signals, Manoeuvres, Art and New Technology, Swiss Cottage Central
 Library Gallery, organised by Camden Arts Centre, London.
Somewhere, Places of Refuge in Art and Life, Towner Art Gallery Eastbourne, UK.

2003
Mirador/Viewpoint, Gabinete Florian Pauke del Museo del Barro, Asuncion, Paraguay.
 Hoja de Ruta, Centro Cultural Cencar, Asuncion, Paraguay.

2002
Asuncion Habita, Asuncion, Paraguay.
Incubator, Hackney City Farm, London.

Somewhere, Places of Refuge in Art and Life, Angel Row Gallery, Nottingham, UK.
Pause, Lounge Gallery, London.
A2B, The David Young Gallery, Edinburgh, Scotland.
Inaugural, K3, Zurich, Switzerland.

2001
KMO Taller International, Las Barreras, Santa Cruz, Bolivia.
Incorporate 4, Arts & Business, London.
Braziers International 2001, Ipsden, Oxfordshire, UK.

2000
The Discerning Eye
, The Mall Galleries (invited artist).
Out of Sight, 49 Broadway Market, London.

1999
Glitch, Film Screening, The Cockpit, Leeds.
Incorporate, Arts & Business, London.
Quarantine, Lux Cinema, London, film screening.

1998
Braziers International 1998, Oxfordshire.
Whitechapel Open, Whitechapel Gallery, London.

1994
Wardrobe, Virgin Atlantic, Heathrow Airport, London.

Selected Awards/Residencies

2011
Sovereign European Art Prize, Public Vote Prize Winner

2010
South Railway Metro Station Project, sponsored by Fine Art College of Shanghai 
University, Shanghai Metropolitan Company, BBS Company by Ink Painting Shenzhen and Shanghai Cultural Development Foundation

2009
Art School Palestine Residency, Jerusalem, 2 months

2006
British Council Artists Link Residency, China, 2 months, this included working in
 Shanghai University

2005
British Council Artists Link Residency, China, 3-Week Research Creative Connections
 Residency, Langdon School, The Whitechapel Art Gallery, London

2004
Creative Connections Residency, Langdon School, The Whitechapel Art Gallery, London

2003
International Artists Fellowship Programme Arts Council of England, 2 month residency, Paraguay, South America.
Hallfield Residency, Serpentine Gallery, London

Hallfield Residency, Serpentine Gallery, London

2002
Cass Foundation Artist Residency, Camden Arts Centre, London

2001
KMO International Artists Taller, Santa Cruz, Bolivia, 2 weeks, supported by The British Council

1998
Braziers International Artists Workshop, Oxfordshire, UK;
The Sound Arts Lab, The School of Television and Imaging, Dundee, Scotland

1994
Paris Studio Award, Cite Des Arts, Residency, Paris, organised by The Royal College
of Art, London

1992
The John Kinross Memorial Scholarship, Florence, Italy

1990
The Patrick Allan of Hospitalfield Trust Residency, Scotland

Selected Review and Publications

2006
Vogue Magazine, UK, September, p115-116

2005
Small is Beautiful, Review magazine, September p60 All for Show, UK video works retrospective.

2004
Tempered Ground, The Museum of Garden History/Danielle Arnaud, London

Secret Room in collaboration with the BBC, at The Saatchi Gallery, London

The Guardian, G2 P14, 6th December 2004, Pick of the Week, The Times, November 20th

Visual Art, Critics Choice. Contemporary Magazine, Issue No 66, P62-P63. Review- London: Museum of Garden History.

Time Out, August 4-11, P61

Art Preview Tempered Ground, Metro

 

2003
Il palazzo delle libertà, Palazzo Delle Papesse Centro Arte Contemporanea, Siena, Italy

2002
Somewhere places of refuge in art and life, Angel Row Gallery, Nottingham

Pause, Lounge, London

2001
Braziers International
, Oxfordshire

1998
Braziers International, Oxfordshire

The Times, Saturday March 21, P24 – P25 Feature, Whitechapel Open

Intervention, Radio Now, fm, Nottingham

Collections

The Government Art Collection

British Airways

Maramotti Collection, Max Mara, Milan

Museo del Baro Collection, Asuncion, Paraguay

Private Collections UK and overseas

Curatorial Projects

2018
Seasonal Disorder 2018, Take Two 7 Dials Club, Covt Garden, London

2017
Who What Where, Studio 13, Kiev, Ukraine

2010
Founder member of Seasonal Disorder, a series of exhibitions co curated with Jordan McKenzie and Munir Waked, Gransden Avenue, London

2016
Black Cling Film, Student Exhibition with Photography and Time-Based Media Students, CCW Foundation UAL, Finch Café, London Fields

2015
Students and Students from the International College of Art Palestine.

2000
Incorporate, Arts & Business, London.

Selected Employment

2014-18
International Academic Coordinator, Chelsea, Camberwell and Wimbledon Colleges of Art London, University of The Arts London.

2011-17
Specialist Option Leader of Photography and Time-Based Media, Camberwell, Chelsea, Wimbledon Foundation Diploma, University of the Arts London

2015
External Examiner, International Academy of Art, Palestine

2000-10
Coordinator of Braziers International Artists Workshop, Braziers, Oxfordshire.

2004-05
Part of Artists Collective, studio 1.1 Gallery, London

2003-06
Associate Lecturer, Wimbledon College of Art, Sculpture, Foundation Course

2003-04
Creative Connections, Whitechapel Gallery, London, School Workshops and Residency programme and Commission

2003
Hallfield Residency, Art and Architecture, The Serpentine Gallery, London

2000-03
Camden Arts Centre, Cass Project, School workshops and residency programme.

2000-04
Serpentine Gallery, London, Employed by Education Department to run workshops on Bryce Marden, Chen Zhen, Rachel Whiteread, Dan Flavin, Doug Aitken, Richard Artswarger, and State of Play.

2002
Islington Festival, Perceptions of Monarchy, children’s art workshop and exhibition

2000-04
Camden Arts Centre, Employed by Education Department to run workshops on Gordon Matta Clarke, Doris Salcedo, Sophie Ristel Heuber, Jose Davilla, Douglas Heubler, Cerith Wyn Evans, Christopher Wool, and Rachel Harrison.

2001-02
Whitechapel Gallery Employed by Education Department to run workshops on Liam Gillick, Helio Oticica, and the Centenary Exhibition, Workshop Leader,

2003
Art Project, Centrepoint Cold Weather Project, young homeless, 16 to 25 year olds

2000-18
Visiting lecturer UK Art colleges